• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Company has reported a negative ROE for 3 consecutive years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Sales de-grew by 34.99%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Company has spent 16.74% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 26.66% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

InsightsBarbeque-Nation Hospitality Ltd.

  • Losing Shareholders Money

    Company has reported a negative ROE for 3 consecutive years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Topline Contraction

    Sales de-grew by 34.99%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 16.74% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 26.66% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • -56.92
  • -19.58
  • 4,169.14
  • 10
  • 16.43
  • 0.00
  • 5.00
  • -
  • 1,125.79

Returns

  • 1 Day2.84%
  • 1 Week2.29%
  • 1 Month27.01%
  • 3 Months31.1%
  • 1 YearN.A.
  • 3 YearsN.A.
  • 5 YearsN.A.

Barbeque-Nation Hospitality Ltd. Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 34.99%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 16.74% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 26.66% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income109.36236.91203.4187.7625.05
    Total Income Growth (%)-53.8416.47131.77250.30-86.85
    Total Expenses148.69209.97182.90110.4576.48
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-29.1814.8065.6044.42-62.61
    EBIT-39.3326.9420.51-22.69-51.43
    EBIT Growth (%)-246.0231.36---
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-42.636.19-0.90-36.18-59.57
    PAT Growth (%)-788.61----
    EBIT Margin (%)-35.9611.3710.08-25.85-205.26
    Net Profit Margin (%)-38.982.61-0.44-41.23-237.77
    Basic EPS (₹)-11.401.89-0.48-10.75-21.68
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income93.16213.87182.0295.6722.54
    Total Income Growth (%)-56.4417.5090.25324.44-86.87
    Total Expenses129.02188.60161.70155.6864.98
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-31.5916.633.87139.57-74.86
    EBIT-35.8625.2720.32-60.00-42.44
    EBIT Growth (%)-241.9124.36---
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-36.257.110.65-73.35-46.98
    PAT Growth (%)-610.03993.38---
    EBIT Margin (%)-38.4911.8211.16-62.72-188.28
    Net Profit Margin (%)-38.913.320.36-76.67-208.43
    Basic EPS (₹)-9.702.090.23-21.61-16.78
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019
    Total Revenue553.13850.79742.54
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-34.9914.5825.76
    Total Expenses666.74892.31739.09
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-25.2820.7328.78
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-90.46-32.39-38.39
    PAT Growth (%)---
    Operating Profit Margin (%)-5.664.028.09
    Net Profit Margin (%)-17.84-3.82-5.19
    Basic EPS (₹)-31.14-11.77-14.45
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue493.82790.36707.63576.30490.24
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-37.5211.6922.7917.5522.47
    Total Expenses585.13798.55666.98535.07465.03
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-26.7219.7324.6515.0622.57
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-70.29-92.67-37.0224.9314.59
    PAT Growth (%)---248.5170.8114.35
    Operating Profit Margin (%)-4.576.9816.7710.258.00
    Net Profit Margin (%)-15.50-11.77-5.264.362.98
    Basic EPS (₹)-24.23-33.11-13.969.225.41

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019
    Total Assets1,137.81955.46819.09
    Total Assets Growth (%)19.0916.6513.26
    Total Liabilities890.10944.31687.46
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-5.7437.3618.90
    Total Equity247.7111.15131.63
    Total Equity Growth (%)2,122.21-91.53-9.22
    Current Ratio (x)0.820.250.30
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.50116.314.14
    Contingent Liabilities63.06101.679.66
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets1,041.59835.96740.60398.32289.28
    Total Assets Growth (%)24.6012.8885.9337.6917.91
    Total Liabilities781.30760.17569.62175.09137.41
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)2.7833.45225.3327.4222.51
    Total Equity260.2975.78170.98223.23151.87
    Total Equity Growth (%)243.48-55.68-23.4146.9914.04
    Current Ratio (x)0.880.250.330.810.46
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.502.180.450.290.35
    Contingent Liabilities111.12153.0068.0553.0914.39

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 7.18 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 95.31%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities67.93181.05122.25
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-7.18-152.90-129.10
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities170.05-26.54-24.74
    Net Cash Flow230.802.72-31.64
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent245.4914.7011.98
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)1,570.4822.66-72.54
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)1.783.804.46
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities59.96176.93144.4678.4161.62
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-15.50-165.45-139.66-80.93-87.77
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities185.46-5.73-33.6130.8828.91
    Net Cash Flow229.925.76-28.8228.362.76
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent242.4512.526.7735.584.44
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)1,835.8585.05-80.98702.34324.48
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)1.350.940.530.830.87

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Losing Shareholders Money

      Company has reported a negative ROE for 3 consecutive years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019
    Return on Equity (%)-37.09-547.51-29.16
    Return on Capital Employed (%)-3.814.979.73
    Return on Assets (%)-7.95-3.39-4.68
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)-0.340.451.06
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)44.5688.6490.22
    Price to Earnings (x)---
    Price to Book (x)---
    EV/EBITDA (x)---
    EBITDA Margin (%)18.2219.8420.21
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)-43.69-122.27-21.6411.169.60
    Return on Capital Employed (%)-3.009.2120.3221.0718.79
    Return on Assets (%)-6.74-11.08-4.996.255.04
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)-0.290.871.533.382.80
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)43.5194.1594.98143.39169.20
    Price to Earnings (x)-----
    Price to Book (x)-----
    EV/EBITDA (x)-----
    EBITDA Margin (%)17.7420.2723.5015.8314.58

Financial InsightsBarbeque-Nation Hospitality Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 34.99%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 16.74% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 26.66% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 7.18 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 95.31%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Losing Shareholders Money

      Company has reported a negative ROE for 3 consecutive years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Barbeque-Nation Hospitality Ltd.-56.6416.81-37.09-3.81-7.95-2.13-5.66-18.12-31.140.820.501.78
    Jubilant Food140.8136.7716.2316.136.153.5914.156.9617.550.970.000.00
    Burger King India Ltd.-44.899.19-25.82-6.70-12.1710.28-17.00-35.17-5.472.190.000.00
    Westlife Dev.-0.006.976.684.900.000.002.870.000.960.000.00
    Coffee Day Ent-1.020.1243.76-10.3119.76-5.84-27.7172.9789.161.600.483.37
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Speciality Rest

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsBarbeque-Nation Hospitality Ltd.

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 2021
    Promoters35.70
    Pledge2.49
    FII9.30
    DII16.36
    Mutual Funds8.26
    Others38.64
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters1,34,03,84335.70 %-
    Pledge3,33,4002.49 %-
    FII34,91,3119.30 %-
    DII61,43,86416.36 %-
    MF31,00,4228.26 %-
    Others1,45,03,90238.64 %-

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 03, 2021Jul 26, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jul 19, 2021Jun 28, 2021EGM-
    Jun 25, 2021Jun 22, 2021Board MeetingPreferential Issue of shares
    May 24, 2021May 17, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results
  • Dividend announcements are not available.

  • No other corporate actions details are available.

About Barbeque-Nation Hospitality Ltd.

Barbeque-Nation Hospitality Ltd., incorporated in the year 2006, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 4,174.02 Crore) operating in Tourism & Hospitality sector. Barbeque-Nation Hospitality Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Beverages & Food and Other Operating Revenue for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • TN

    T Narayanan Unni

    Chairman & Ind.Dire (Non-Exe)

    KD

    Kayum Dhanani

    Managing Director

    RA

    Rahul Agrawal

    WholeTime Director & CEO

    DS

    Devinjit Singh

    Non Executive Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

S&P BSE IPO Index,

Address

Sy. No. 62, Site No.13,6th Cross, N S Palya,Bengaluru, Karnataka - 560076

More Details

Barbeque-Nation Hospitality Ltd. Share Price Update

Barbeque-Nation Hospitality Ltd. share price moved up by 2.84% from its previous close of Rs 1,084.10. Barbeque-Nation Hospitality Ltd. stock last traded price is 1,114.85

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last1,114.85
Previous Day1,084.10

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Reach out

Find us at the office

Gieser- Madigan street no. 4, 89728 Tokyo, Japan

Give us a ring

Danyelle Malanche
+96 551 917 434
Mon - Fri, 10:00-17:00

Tell us about you