• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

  • Company has spent 1.89% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 11.49% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 26.15% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsSouth India Paper Mills Ltd.

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 1.89% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 11.49% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 26.15% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 8.30
  • 17.18
  • 213.75
  • 24
  • 1.27
  • 0.70
  • 10.00
  • 1.24
  • -

Returns

  • 1 Day-0.04%
  • 1 Week-3.78%
  • 1 Month-19.33%
  • 3 Months74.85%
  • 1 Year126.37%
  • 3 Years26.11%
  • 5 Years-5.0%

South India Pap Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 1.89% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 11.49% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income69.4571.1463.7057.6034.78
    Total Income Growth (%)-2.3711.6910.5965.60-25.45
    Total Expenses57.7162.5056.0047.0430.59
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-7.6711.6119.0553.74-27.84
    EBIT11.758.647.7010.564.18
    EBIT Growth (%)35.9112.25-27.07152.33-1.65
    Profit after Tax (PAT)8.915.134.737.002.20
    PAT Growth (%)73.898.47-32.48218.34-31.01
    EBIT Margin (%)16.9112.1512.0918.3312.03
    Net Profit Margin (%)12.837.217.4212.156.32
    Basic EPS (₹)5.943.423.154.671.47
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue218.44243.30136.61196.39207.19
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-10.2278.10-30.44-5.2211.19
    Total Expenses197.10220.08135.80178.19180.56
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-10.4462.06-23.79-1.319.01
    Profit after Tax (PAT)15.9518.370.9511.9524.09
    PAT Growth (%)-13.171,827.74-92.03-50.3778.04
    Operating Profit Margin (%)11.6911.414.1411.3013.68
    Net Profit Margin (%)7.327.570.706.1211.65
    Basic EPS (₹)10.6312.250.647.9716.06

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Profit & Loss Statement are available.

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets253.35238.81234.92230.50216.06
    Total Assets Growth (%)6.091.661.926.6832.95
    Total Liabilities84.0182.7795.2389.1988.97
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)1.50-13.086.770.2564.49
    Total Equity169.34156.04139.69141.31127.08
    Total Equity Growth (%)8.5211.70-1.1511.2017.22
    Current Ratio (x)2.012.632.001.851.44
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.220.210.340.310.23
    Contingent Liabilities118.3765.2842.8145.524.68

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Balance Sheet are available.

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 33.23 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 171.04%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities41.5338.91-1.6526.1629.99
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-33.23-12.261.40-28.96-44.05
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-2.63-21.23-1.923.4312.03
    Net Cash Flow5.665.42-2.170.63-2.03
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent13.437.762.344.503.87
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)72.96232.03-48.0916.32-34.44
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.880.83-28.721.670.96

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Cash Flow Statement are available.

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)9.4111.770.688.4518.95
    Return on Capital Employed (%)11.8813.482.9011.5817.39
    Return on Assets (%)6.297.690.405.1811.14
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)6.196.211.175.6817.14
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)85.89101.5457.3284.7195.68
    Price to Earnings (x)3.976.74188.6814.456.11
    Price to Book (x)0.370.791.271.221.16
    EV/EBITDA (x)2.463.9915.516.704.74
    EBITDA Margin (%)16.1815.3210.6716.1717.53

    No reported Financial Ratios are available.

Financial InsightsSouth India Paper Mills Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 1.89% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 11.49% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 33.23 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 171.04%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Stock doesnt have any Price Forecast Data

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 26.15% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 26.15% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    South India Pap8.301.269.4111.886.293.5711.697.3210.632.010.220.88
    Shree Rama News-4.250.91-23.44-9.41-8.84-15.11-15.22-29.06-5.220.371.31-38.35
    Astron Paper & Board26.881.678.0916.524.0824.698.673.732.891.190.422.50
    Genus Paper Boards15.420.682.103.431.51-6.474.912.690.301.730.141.04
    Victory Paper-168.55-20.440.00-5.39-7.49259.18-2.40-17.04-3.290.22-5.28-30.33
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Star Paper Mil
    • Ruchira Papers
    • Nath Ind.
    • Shree Ajit Pulp
    • Shreyans Ind

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsSouth India Paper Mills Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 26.15% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters41.9341.9241.9041.85
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII0.000.000.000.00
    DII1.291.761.761.76
    Mutual Funds0.010.010.010.01
    Others56.7856.3256.3456.39
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters62,89,44641.93 %0.01
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    DII1,93,2511.29 %-0.47
    MF1,2000.01 %0.00
    Others85,17,30356.78 %0.46

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Sep 23, 2021May 27, 2021AGM-
    Jul 29, 2021Jul 12, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jun 24, 2021Jun 14, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Dividend
    May 27, 2021May 24, 2021Board MeetingOthers
    Jan 28, 2021Jan 12, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final10%1.0Aug 30, 2021Jun 24, 2021
    Final15%1.5Aug 28, 2020Jun 25, 2020
    Final15%1.5Aug 29, 2019May 23, 2019
    Final10%1.0Aug 30, 2018May 24, 2018
    Final0%0.0-Aug 21, 2017
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    BonusSep 06, 2010-Jul 29, 2010Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    BonusOct 14, 2004Oct 27, 2004Aug 10, 2004Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held

About South India Pap

South India Paper Mills Ltd., incorporated in the year 1959, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 213.75 Crore) operating in Paper sector. South India Paper Mills Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Paper Products, Power and Other Operating Revenue for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • MM

    Manish M Patel

    Chairman & Managing Director

    AD

    Ajay D Patel

    Non Executive Director

    DC

    Dineshchandra C Patel

    Non Executive Director

    JA

    Jitendra A Patel

    Non Executive Director

    Show More

  • Murthy Swamy & Associates LLP

Address

Chikkayanachatra,Nanjangud, Karnataka - 571302

More Details

South India Pap Share Price Update

South India Paper Mills Ltd. share price moved down by -0.04% from its previous close of Rs 142.55. South India Paper Mills Ltd. stock last traded price is 142.50

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last142.50
Previous Day142.55

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Reach out

Find us at the office

Gieser- Madigan street no. 4, 89728 Tokyo, Japan

Give us a ring

Danyelle Malanche
+96 551 917 434
Mon - Fri, 10:00-17:00

Tell us about you