• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

  • Company has spent 46.14% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 13.86% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Standalone Financials)

InsightsHome First Finance Company India Ltd.

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 46.14% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 13.86% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 51.67
  • 11.04
  • 4,993.15
  • 28
  • 3.62
  • 0.00
  • 2.00
  • -
  • 570.58

Returns

  • 1 Day0.04%
  • 1 Week1.77%
  • 1 Month-4.92%
  • 3 Months0.32%
  • 1 YearN.A.
  • 3 YearsN.A.
  • 5 YearsN.A.

Home First Finance Company India Ltd. Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

STRONG BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 3 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Thats all for Home First Finance Company India Ltd. recommendations. Check out other stock recos.

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy2221
Buy1111
Hold----
Sell----
Strong Sell----
# Analysts3332

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 46.14% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 13.86% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income142.02135.53110.46109.65133.52
    Total Income Growth (%)4.7922.690.74-17.8826.22
    Total Expenses41.2238.5434.8735.4026.15
    Total Expenses Growth (%)6.9410.53-1.5135.41-32.05
    EBIT100.8096.9875.5974.24107.38
    EBIT Growth (%)3.9428.301.82-30.8659.52
    Profit after Tax (PAT)35.1131.2915.9114.3338.61
    PAT Growth (%)12.2196.6510.99-62.88209.58
    EBIT Margin (%)70.9871.5668.4367.7180.42
    Net Profit Margin (%)24.7223.0814.4013.0728.92
    Basic EPS (₹)4.013.652.031.834.42
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue489.16419.68271.02146.2894.29
    Total Revenue Growth (%)16.5654.8585.2755.1451.81
    Total Expenses355.12312.34205.74107.9680.62
    Total Expenses Growth (%)13.7051.8290.5733.9151.88
    Profit after Tax (PAT)100.1479.5545.7225.208.77
    PAT Growth (%)25.8873.9881.43187.2846.04
    Operating Profit Margin (%)74.2375.5473.7873.3773.03
    Net Profit Margin (%)20.9819.9517.5817.639.45
    Basic EPS (₹)12.3710.817.9124.4223.22

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Profit & Loss Statement are available.

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets4,510.163,480.212,481.531,372.35990.28
    Total Assets Growth (%)29.5940.2480.8238.5865.93
    Total Liabilities3,129.612,546.781,958.871,039.25682.44
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)22.8830.0188.4952.2854.01
    Total Equity1,380.54933.43522.66333.11307.84
    Total Equity Growth (%)47.9078.5956.908.21105.65
    Current Ratio (x)1.441.361.260.371.49
    Total Debt to Equity (x)2.212.673.682.611.80
    Contingent Liabilities-----

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Balance Sheet are available.

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 614.97 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 153.62%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-222.93-827.49-790.57-438.25-225.76
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-614.97-242.48-105.49-4.75-0.07
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities899.60897.461,058.77289.04327.78
    Net Cash Flow61.69-172.50162.71-153.97101.95
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent209.4213.22185.7223.01176.98
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)1,483.73-92.88707.00-87.00135.89
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)-13.70-3.01-2.44-1.98-2.45

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Cash Flow Statement are available.

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)7.258.528.747.562.84
    Return on Capital Employed (%)25.2531.6836.218.667.88
    Return on Assets (%)2.222.281.841.830.88
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.611.551.521.581.25
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)10.5711.4510.4710.419.36
    Price to Earnings (x)39.22----
    Price to Book (x)2.84----
    EV/EBITDA (x)17.40----
    EBITDA Margin (%)75.8377.3575.5474.0073.59

    No reported Financial Ratios are available.

Financial InsightsHome First Finance Company India Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 46.14% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 13.86% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 614.97 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 153.62%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    570.650.25 (0.04%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Home First Finance Company India Ltd.51.673.627.2525.252.2248.9474.2320.9812.371.442.21-13.70
    LIC Housing9.891.1113.1510.961.1011.6891.5212.1747.634.1410.47-12.98
    Aavas Financiers63.497.8812.039.223.2230.4173.4826.1836.8652.312.64-5.92
    PNB Housing12.101.2410.4215.831.3011.4582.9412.2255.292.246.668.74
    Ibull Housing Fin8.560.647.4416.421.28-11.7385.6312.1027.722.204.269.71
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • HUDCO
    • Can Fin Homes
    • Repco Home Fin
    • GIC Housing Fin
    • Reliance Home Fin

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsHome First Finance Company India Ltd.

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 2021
    Promoters33.6633.70
    Pledge0.000.00
    FII48.1947.48
    DII6.546.02
    Mutual Funds5.225.08
    Others11.6112.80
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters2,94,48,12433.66 %-0.04
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII4,21,62,97048.19 %0.71
    DII57,21,9606.54 %0.52
    MF45,63,5245.22 %0.14
    Others1,01,66,31911.61 %-1.19

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 05, 2021Jul 13, 2021AGM-
    Jul 29, 2021Jul 22, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    May 03, 2021Apr 27, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results
    Feb 12, 2021Feb 03, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • Dividend announcements are not available.

  • No other corporate actions details are available.

About Home First Finance Company India Ltd.

Home First Finance Company India Ltd., incorporated in the year 2010, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 4,993.15 Crore) operating in NBFC sector. Home First Finance Company India Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Interest, Income From Financial Services, Other Operating Revenue and Fees & Commission Income for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • DS

    Deepak Satwalekar

    Chairman & Ind.Director

    MV

    Manoj Viswanathan

    Managing Director & CEO

    DS

    Divya Sehgal

    Nominee Director

    MS

    Maninder Singh Juneja

    Nominee Director

    Show More

  • Walker Chandiok & Co. LLP

Key Indices Listed on

S&P BSE IPO Index,

Address

511, Acme Plaza,Andheri Kurla Road,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400059

More Details

Home First Finance Company India Ltd. Share Price Update

Home First Finance Company India Ltd. share price moved up by 0.04% from its previous close of Rs 570.40. Home First Finance Company India Ltd. stock last traded price is 570.65

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last570.65
Previous Day570.40

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Reach out

Find us at the office

Gieser- Madigan street no. 4, 89728 Tokyo, Japan

Give us a ring

Danyelle Malanche
+96 551 917 434
Mon - Fri, 10:00-17:00

Tell us about you