• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

  • Company has spent 3.27% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.86% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of -31.47% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsAsian Granito India Ltd.

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 3.27% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.86% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -31.47% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 7.66
  • 21.19
  • 555.97
  • 23
  • 1.01
  • 0.31
  • 10.00
  • 1.53
  • 162.28

Returns

  • 1 Day1.0%
  • 1 Week-3.28%
  • 1 Month-8.01%
  • 3 Months-17.12%
  • 1 Year-36.7%
  • 3 Years-30.79%
  • 5 Years-29.47%

Asian Granito Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 1 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Thats all for Asian Granito recommendations. Check out other stock recos.

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy----
Buy1111
Hold--11
Sell----
Strong Sell----
# Analysts1122

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 3.27% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.86% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income273.23434.27385.02344.72129.63
    Total Income Growth (%)-37.0812.7911.69165.93-50.18
    Total Expenses255.26400.12342.20310.19133.18
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-36.2016.9210.32132.91-45.27
    EBIT17.9734.1642.8134.53-3.55
    EBIT Growth (%)-47.38-20.2224.00--121.05
    Profit after Tax (PAT)8.2219.5924.9719.89-7.45
    PAT Growth (%)-58.06-21.5425.57--205.78
    EBIT Margin (%)6.587.8711.1210.02-2.74
    Net Profit Margin (%)3.014.516.495.77-5.75
    Basic EPS (₹)2.406.218.086.42-2.48
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income237.43357.49289.51277.67111.89
    Total Income Growth (%)-33.5823.484.26148.17-49.22
    Total Expenses225.51335.00256.08250.85115.08
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-32.6830.822.08117.99-44.98
    EBIT11.9222.4933.4326.82-3.19
    EBIT Growth (%)-46.99-32.7224.65--128.53
    Profit after Tax (PAT)6.9615.1221.2218.17-5.29
    PAT Growth (%)-53.99-28.7316.79--192.01
    EBIT Margin (%)5.026.2911.559.66-2.85
    Net Profit Margin (%)2.934.237.336.54-4.73
    Basic EPS (₹)2.034.806.866.01-1.76
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue1,232.271,192.901,160.621,068.50995.27
    Total Revenue Growth (%)3.302.788.627.3617.49
    Total Expenses1,177.621,164.321,080.621,001.66959.73
    Total Expenses Growth (%)1.147.757.884.3715.88
    Profit after Tax (PAT)42.1820.8752.6945.0724.26
    PAT Growth (%)102.11-60.3916.9085.8063.93
    Operating Profit Margin (%)7.735.5110.2610.106.50
    Net Profit Margin (%)3.441.754.554.232.44
    Basic EPS (₹)14.026.9417.5114.988.60
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue1,020.231,009.431,009.58951.86874.00
    Total Revenue Growth (%)1.07-0.016.068.916.04
    Total Expenses983.17997.39958.92905.23847.91
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-1.434.015.936.765.44
    Profit after Tax (PAT)29.567.3132.9831.7018.93
    PAT Growth (%)304.60-77.854.0567.4430.86
    Operating Profit Margin (%)5.653.037.177.485.70
    Net Profit Margin (%)2.910.723.283.352.16
    Basic EPS (₹)9.832.4310.9610.546.71

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets1,259.101,281.081,190.941,060.04949.76
    Total Assets Growth (%)-1.727.5712.3511.6145.79
    Total Liabilities712.54793.85726.89636.61567.93
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-10.249.2114.1812.0957.04
    Total Equity546.56487.23464.04423.43381.83
    Total Equity Growth (%)12.185.009.5910.9031.76
    Current Ratio (x)1.231.151.241.241.25
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.600.740.740.780.89
    Contingent Liabilities300.57327.95326.84254.1694.80
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets902.98901.61856.89777.90703.96
    Total Assets Growth (%)0.155.2210.1510.508.36
    Total Liabilities474.52521.48479.01430.03372.67
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-9.018.8711.3915.394.90
    Total Equity428.47380.12377.87347.87331.30
    Total Equity Growth (%)12.720.608.625.0012.53
    Current Ratio (x)1.361.221.311.211.26
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.380.400.400.430.52
    Contingent Liabilities281.68298.63293.27248.63112.33

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 40.56 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 34.89%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities56.4987.5993.9862.7220.67
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-40.56-62.29-47.57-40.02-221.20
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-39.72-15.92-41.64-21.67203.12
    Net Cash Flow-23.869.384.771.032.58
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent3.9127.7718.3913.6217.30
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-85.9251.0035.05-21.3017.56
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)5.473.813.444.9915.34
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-22.6049.8341.8470.5162.75
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-0.38-20.98-16.71-23.46-59.69
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-0.24-18.94-20.73-47.26-3.88
    Net Cash Flow-23.229.914.41-0.21-0.81
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent2.3125.5315.6211.2112.95
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-90.9563.4439.30-13.40-5.91
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)-7.123.093.612.102.67

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)8.154.6212.1011.296.82
    Return on Capital Employed (%)14.2510.6419.5319.0711.58
    Return on Assets (%)3.351.624.424.252.55
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)2.371.773.072.642.22
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)97.2592.6297.03100.36104.64
    Price to Earnings (x)11.7235.8425.7724.5114.16
    Price to Book (x)0.961.653.122.770.97
    EV/EBITDA (x)6.5311.6711.7210.817.18
    EBITDA Margin (%)10.247.8112.4612.389.27
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)6.891.928.729.115.84
    Return on Capital Employed (%)12.417.4117.2518.6913.00
    Return on Assets (%)3.270.813.844.072.68
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)2.831.653.362.932.10
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)112.20111.47117.22121.61124.00
    Price to Earnings (x)16.72103.0941.1534.8418.15
    Price to Book (x)1.151.963.593.171.06
    EV/EBITDA (x)8.6218.5216.6914.207.00
    EBITDA Margin (%)7.434.688.889.218.14

Financial InsightsAsian Granito India Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 3.27% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.86% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 40.56 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 34.89%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    162.501.70 (1.06%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -31.47% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -31.47% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Asian Granito7.641.028.1514.253.354.827.733.5514.021.230.605.47
    Kajaria Ceramic49.5110.5314.8917.2710.473.3211.829.0216.062.300.070.52
    Cera Sanitary51.056.3511.5614.297.311.3511.738.1677.482.420.060.19
    Somany Ceramics35.153.928.8013.983.68-1.318.613.7113.621.410.551.01
    Somany Home14.479.658.4215.512.280.004.121.433.201.311.198.11
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Acrysil
    • HSIL
    • Orient Bell
    • Nitco
    • Murudeshwar Cera

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsAsian Granito India Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -31.47% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters26.1237.9834.0233.25
    Pledge0.0012.2515.050.00
    FII0.001.040.000.00
    DII0.872.153.553.97
    Mutual Funds0.871.962.212.47
    Others73.0158.8362.4362.78
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters89,55,36626.12 %-11.86
    Pledge00.00 %-12.25
    FII3,52,6891.04 %1.01
    DII2,98,8870.87 %-1.28
    MF2,98,8870.87 %-1.09
    Others2,46,80,50473.01 %14.18

MF Ownership

    • 1.15

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.58%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 1.15

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.6%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 0.71

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.55%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 12, 2021Jul 14, 2021EGM-
    Aug 06, 2021Jul 22, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jul 14, 2021Jul 06, 2021Board MeetingRights issue & Preferential Issue
    May 31, 2021May 20, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Feb 10, 2021Jan 28, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final7%0.7Nov 09, 2020Jun 30, 2020
    Final6%0.6Sep 20, 2019May 28, 2019
    Final13%1.3Sep 10, 2018May 18, 2018
    Final8%0.8Sep 06, 2017Jun 01, 2017
    Final5%0.5-May 31, 2021
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    Splits--Oct 23, 2020Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:2.0

About Asian Granito

Asian Granito India Ltd., incorporated in the year 1995, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 557.69 Crore) operating in Building Materials sector. Asian Granito India Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Tiles, Export Incentives and Wind Mills for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • KP

    Kamleshbhai Patel

    Chairman & Managing Director

    MP

    Mukeshbhai Patel

    Managing Director

    BP

    Bhaveshbhai Patel

    Executive Director

    BP

    Bhogibhai Patel

    Executive Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

S&P BSE SmallCap, S&P BSE Consumer Discretionary Goods & Services, S&P BSE AllCap, + 1 more

Address

202, Dev Arc,Opp. Iskon Temple,S.G. Highway,Ahmedabad, Gujarat - 380059

More Details

Asian Granito Share Price Update

Asian Granito India Ltd. share price moved up by 1.06% from its previous close of Rs 160.80. Asian Granito India Ltd. stock last traded price is 162.50

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last162.50
Previous Day160.80

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Reach out

Find us at the office

Gieser- Madigan street no. 4, 89728 Tokyo, Japan

Give us a ring

Danyelle Malanche
+96 551 917 434
Mon - Fri, 10:00-17:00

Tell us about you