This article is not just about Companies with Highest Share Price In India, but it also has answers to several other questions:

  1. Should you buy stocks with high price?
  2. Why is the price of MRF shares so high?
  3. Are high share price stocks better than penny stocks or low-valued stocks?
  4. Interesting info on all the Top 20 Companies with Highest Share price and the returns that they have given.

It’s a long article but you’ll love reading it and learn something about these brilliant companies.

Highest

Let’s get straight to the point.

The list of highest share price companies – along with two other important numbers – 52 Week High (which is the highest price of the stock in the last one year) and all-time high price.

We have included the all-time high price because some of these stocks peaked out in the bull-market of 2016 – 2017.

NoCompanyCurrent Price52 WeekAll Time
1MRF81,36698,59998,599
2Honeywell43,12449,99049,990
3Shree Cement30,82132,05032,050
4Page Industries30,21732,37236,370
53M India27,03231,00031,000
6Nestle India17,25218,84418,844
7Abbott India14,96418,67918,679
8Tasty Bite14,28716,12416,124
9P & G Hygiene13,95814,12214,122
10Bosch13,85516,90027,990
11Yamuna Syndicate13,50118,22521,812
12Bharat Rasayan9,9401170011,700
13Bajaj Finserv9,82410,58610,586
14Polson9,09912,19826,336
15Sanofi India8,0478,9998,999
16Indiamart7,9789,9519,951
17Atul7,7808,1298,129
18Paushak7,6669,4799,479
19TTK Prestige7,3488,0808,080
20Ultratech Cement6,7157,0557,055
21Maruti Suzuki6,6488,40010,000
22P&G Health Ltd6,3557,5007,500
23Lakshmi Machine Works6,3317,8609,383
24WABCO India6,3217,6708,537
25SRF6,1276,3646,364

Interested in knowing more about the above companies. Their business and why their stock prices are so high?

Read on!

1. MRF – ₹ 81,366

The Sachin Tendulkar of Stock Market!

Kids in the 1990s have grown up watching Sachin walking to bat with his MRF bat. Some of us have even bought cricket bats with MRF logo.

That’s the power of smart marketing. The company became a household name in the 90s with the entire nation glued to Sachin’s bat.

Things are no different today. The greatest cricketer of the current generation – Virat Kohli – also proudly holds an MRF bat.

Founded in 1946 as ‘Madras Rubber Factory Limited’, the company is currently the largest manufacturer of tyres in India and 14th largest in the world.

The reason why the companies shares are so highly valued is because MRF has never split its shares or given bonus shares.

If other legendary companies like Reliance, Larsen & Toubro, ITC had not opted for split and bonus share multiple times – their share price too would be very high.

MRF wants to maintain the iconic status as the costliest share in India.

No listed company in the country has crossed the price of ₹ 1 lakh per share. MRF is likely to be the first as it’s way ahead of the rest.

2. Honeywell Automation – ₹ 43,124

Honeywell Automation has the 2nd highest share price in India currently. It’s a fantastic company, which you should learn more about.

Visit Amazon.in and search for Honeywell. You will get several products with excellent reviews. They manufacture everything from air purifiers, adapters, power sockets, gloves and even masks.

Honeywell is a well-diversified multinational with its head quarters in USA.

The company also gives employment to over 15,000 Indians across 50 locations, including Bangalore, Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Pune and Vadodara.

While its share price is 2nd Highest in India, the stock isn’t cheap. The price to earning ratio (PE) is above 50 and there are valid reasons for this.

Excellent products, Professional management (no chance of financial frauds etc), debt free and high growth. Honeywell ticks almost all the boxes and such stocks will never be available at a cheap price.

Your best bet is to buy when there are market crashes. For example, the stock crashed to nearly 20,000 in March 2020 – but rebounded quickly to cross 40,000 within a year. No company other than MRF has crossed 50k at the Indian Stock market. Will Honeywell be the second? It should happen if there are no splits or bonus shares.

3. Shree Cement – ₹ 30,821

It’s the 3rd highest priced share in the Indian Stock Market and commands the highest valuation for a Cement company – even more than the industry leader Ultratech Cement.

The stock has given fantastic returns to its shareholders over a 10-year period.

If you invested ₹ 1 lakh in Shree Cement exactly 10 years ago, the value of your shares today would be ₹ 11.5 lakhs. Compounded annual returns of 27.5% – not including dividends!

Quality management, high promoter holding and strong fundamentals – Shree Cement is a stock you should study if you plan on investing in the Cement sector.

The stock is expensive, commanding price-to-earning ratio of above 50. But such companies are never available for cheap.

4. Page Industries – ₹ 30,217

The 4th highest share price in India goes to Page Industries. You may not have heard of the company – but you would have surely heard of the brand ‘Jockey’ – which sells undergarments along with several other products.

Their line-up of products is expanding. After growing at a very fast pace for nearly 10 years, the company is going through a phase of slower growth.

The stock price had fallen from an all-time high of 36,370 per share to nearly 19,000. Now the share price has crossed 30,000 again.

1 lakh invested in 2010 would be 19.5 lakhs today. That’s a return of 34.5% CAGR, without including dividend!

Compare this to bank FD returns of 8% and you understand why it’s worth investing time in learning stock market investing.

Don’t invest in the company just because the price is rising. Do your research, study and invest slowly after you are convinced.

5. 3M India – ₹ 27,032

Another outstanding company, with the 5th highest share price in India.

3M is market leader in several segments. Their product list is huge. You should visit their website and check out the list of products.

The fundamentals are very similar to Honeywell Automation.

3M has excellent products, professional management, a lot of potential for the future and the debt is low.

6. Nestle India – ₹ 17,252

You must be living in one of the most rural parts of India if you haven’t heard of Nestle.

The company is behind brands like Maggi Noddle, Nescafe Coffee, KitKat, Munch, Cerelac and many more.

It’s not only a global leader, but dominates the Indian market in several categories of fast-moving consumer products.

Nestle is the 6th Highest Price Share in India. The company has declared Bonus shares in the past (before 1996), otherwise the share price could’ve been even higher.

1 lakh invest in Nestle in 2010, would be 5.5 lakhs today. This might appear low compared to some other names listed above.

But, if you invested 1 lakh in a bank fixed deposit in 2010. It would only be around 2.25 lakhs today – without deducting taxes on bank interest.

Let’s move on to the 7th Highest Share Price in India..

7. Abbott India – ₹ 14,964

Ensure. Limcee. Digene. Faceguard. Follihair. Similac. The list is long.

The multinational pharmaceutical company, Abbott, manufactures all these products and more.

The stock has given excellent returns to investors in the last 1 year, during which the share price has grown 75% in value.

The 5-year returns of 30% compounded is also excellent.

Abbott is a low-debt company available at premium valuations. The stock price is 7th highest in India.

8. Tasty Bite Eatables – ₹ 14,287

Tasty Bite is the leading producer of ready to eat snacks like Channa Masala. The flavors are Indian and pan-Asian cuisine.

Launched in the year 1995, Tasty Bite offers more than 30 products in several different categories.

All their products require no cooking, have no preservatives and require no refrigeration.

Consumers love their products and investors love their shares.

9. P&G Hygiene – ₹ 13,958

Vicks and Whisper. You’d have surely heard of it, they are heavily advertised.

P&G is the industry leader in these categories and shareholders have been rewarded because of this.

The stock commands high valuations. The PE is nearly 70 per share. The share price is 9th highest in the Indian stock market.

The 10-year returns have been good at 21% cagr.

10. Bosch – ₹ 13,855

Like several other companies, the stock price of Bosch fell during the market crash and has been reviving a little.

The all-time high was 27,990. Today, the stock is available for around 13,800 rupees.

Bosch hasn’t given good returns to investors in the last 10 years, with the price compounding only at 8%.

However, what matters is the next 10 years. That’s where you have to do your research in finding whether the company is worth investing in.

11. Yamuna Syndicate – ₹ 13,501

It’s a Micro-cap company with very low volume – so be very careful when investing in this.

You need to study the company and be prepared for a lot of volatility in such stocks.

Formed in 1954, Yamuna Syndicate is involved in trading and marketing of tractors. The company is also into industrial lubes, automotives, batteries, electrical, pesticides & fertilizers. They also run petrol pumps.

Yamuna Syndicate is only listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE).

12. Bharat Rasayan – ₹ 9,940

Now we get into stocks that are priced below ₹ 10,000 and there are chances you may not have heard of some of these companies.

Bharat Rasayan is the flagship company of the Bharat Group. It’s into manufacturing of Intermediates
and technical for Pesticides industry.

The turnaround for the company came in it undertook a large capacity expansion for its Dahej plant in 2012. Since then the stock has gone from nearly 135 per share to an exorbitant 9650 per share.

That’s 75 times in 8 years!

It’s still a small-cap company with market cap of around 4200 crore.

13. Bajaj Finserv – ₹ 9,824

A top-notch company, which has Bajaj Finance, Bajaj Allianz General Insurance and Life Insurance under it.

The company is into lending, insurance, cards, asset management and wealth management. Apart from its main financial business, Bajaj Finserv is also invovled in wind-energy generation.

Even though the stock fell from highs of 10,000 to lows of 4,000 during the Covid-related market crash, Bajaj Finserv has given returns of 32% CAGR – over a 10 year period to its investors.

The share price has gone crazy in the last few months. From the bottom of Top 20, Bajaj Finserv has risen into Top 13 highest share prices in India.

14. Polson – ₹ 9,099

Polson is engaged in business of Manufacturing and selling of Synthetic Organic Tanning Substance for Domestic and Export market.

The market capitalisation of the company is just ₹ 109 crore. It’s a micro cap. Be careful if you plan on investing in the company.

You can read more about Polson in the annual report.

15. Sanofi India – ₹ 8,047

Sanofi India is a debt-free pharmaceutical company. The common man might have heard of a product called ‘Soframycin’.

It’s a reliable multi-national company which gives out excellent dividends. The stock has also given decent returns of 14% over the last 10 years.

16. Indiamart – ₹ 7978

Indiamart is the leader in the online B2B (business to business) classifieds space. It has a market share of more than 60%.

The company has said it has more than 70 million listing on its website. It gets more than 750 million visitors per year.

Until recently, Indiamart wasn’t even in the Top 50 highest share price companies in India. The company was listed in the stock market in July 2019. Back then, the IPO price was ₹ 973 per share. After it’s listing, the stock has gone up more than 8 times in less than two years.

17. Atul – ₹ 7,780

Founded in the year India got its Independence (1947), Atul is one of the largest integrated chemical companies of India. They serve about 6000 customers belonging to 31 industries across the world. The company manufactures more than 900 products from 65 manufacturing plants.

The stock has rallied a lot in the last couple of years. The stock price was around 2200 in September 2017. It’s currently trading at 6550 in November 2020. The all time high is 7021 per share.

18. Paushak – ₹ 7,666

19. TTK Prestige – ₹ 7,348

The final stock in the list is another popular brand, which most of you must have heard of.

Prestige is the brand behind pressure cookers – it’s a household name. It also manufactures others kitchen and home appliances.

During times when the government is building houses for all, home appliances would be the need of every household in the country.

20. Ultratech Cement – ₹ 6,715

India’s leading cement company ‘Ultratech Cement’ is owned by the Aditya Birla group.

Ultratech is the largest producer of Cement in India. The company has a market capitalisation of nearly ₹ 2 lakh crore.

The share price has gone up significantly in the last one year – a breakout of sorts after several years of consolidation.

The second wave of Covid has hit the country and things seem to be getting worse. It remains to be seen how Infrastructure and related companies will perform. 2021 was supposed to be the year of revival and growth.

21. Maruti Suzuki – ₹ 6,648

This company needs no introduction. Who doesn’t know Maruti – the maker of the iconic Maruti 800 and then the Alto.

It’s the industry leader in cars with market share of more than 50% – which means one in every two cars on Indian roads is Maruti.

Apart from Alto, they also sell other popular cars like WagonR, Dzire, Swift, Vitara Brezza, Baleno, Celerio, Eeco and Ertiga.

The stock price has crashed from highs of 10,000 in 2018. The big questions are – can Maruti do well in the post-Covid times. How will it handle the shift from petroleum to electric cars?

Those are the big questions for Maruti as it steps into a more-competitive and uncertain decade. Currently, the stock price is 21th highest in India.

22. P&G Health Limited – ₹ 6,355

Proctor and Gamble acquired 52% stake in Merck Limited, after which the company was renamed to P&G Health Limited.

The company is into manufacturing and marketing of pharmaceuticals, bulk drugs, fine chemicals and pigments.

The stock is currently trading at all time high prices.

23. Lakshmi Machine Works – ₹ 6,331

Lakshmi Machine Works is involved in the manufacturing and selling of textile spinning machinery, CNC Machine Tools, Heavy castings and components for Aero space industry. 

When we started listing out the ‘Highest Share Price in India’ last year, the share price of Lakshmi Machine Works was less than ₹ 2500 per share. Now it has gone above ₹ 6000.

24. WABCO India – ₹ 6,321

The company manufactures air brake actuation systems for commercial vehicles. It also provides software development and other services to its group companies.

You can visit their website for more info.

The stock has performed well over the 10-year period, giving investors returns of more than 23%. However, WABCO has under-performed over the last 5-year period, giving just 5% returns.

25. SRF – ₹ 6,127

SRF is a chemical based multi-business entity engaged in the manufacturing of industrial and specialty intermediates. The company’s diversified business portfolio covers Fluorochemicals, Specialty Chemicals, Packaging Films, Technical Textiles and Coated and Laminated Fabrics.

SRF has given phenomenal returns to its investors in the last 10 years, compounding at the rate of 33%.

It’s the last company in the Top 25 list of Highest Share Price Companies in India.

Honorable Mention: Eicher Motors

For a long period of time, Eicher Motors was in the Top 5 highest stock price in India. Recently the stock was split 1:10, which brought down the share price by 1/10th.

Chances are, you might have seen truck with the name ‘Eicher’ on highways across India.

If you haven’t, then you’ve surely heard of ‘Bullet Royal Enfield bikes’.

The company behind the bikes is Eicher Motors.

It’s another fantastic company with low debt, excellent products and brilliant management.

However, like other companies in the Automobile sector, Eicher Motors has struggled with sales and net profit has also fallen.

Long term investors are still a happy lot. If you invested 1 lakh in Eicher Motors in 2010, the value of your shares would be 21 lakhs today.

These are better returns than most other listed companies. Even though the share price has fallen from a high of 33484 in 2017 to 19500 in July 2020.

The article has been long, but I hope it was worth the read and you learnt something new.

Now to answer some of the frequently asked questions.

Should you buy high price stocks or low price stocks?

The short answer is, stock price does not matter in investing. In fact, it’s of least importance. Valuation or the intrinsic value of the company is of much more importance. You can read more about stock price and why it does not matter here – ₹ 100 stock is not cheaper than ₹ 500 stock.

Why is MRF stock price so high?

This has been answered in the article itself (MRF section above). It’s simply because the company has not split its shares or given bonus shares. We have a fantastic article on MRF’s 30-year journey in the stock market. Do read it. MRF Share Price in 1990 Analysis.

If you have absolutely any other question, please post them in the comments section below. I will try my best to answer it.

Thank you for reading.

Update on September 6th 2020 : Eicher Motors has been removed from the list and added into honourable mentions, as the stock price of the company has fallen after 1:10 stock split.

Update on November 22 2020: Bayer Crop Science moves out of the Top 20 list, after its share price witnessed a fall. It’s been replaced by Procter & Gamble Health Ltd. The market is at an all time high and stock price of almost all the companies has risen a lot. It’ll be interesting to see which company crossed the ‘1 lakh’ mark – should be MRF, as long as there’s no split or bonus issue.

Update on April 18 2021: Quite a few changes. Do read the article. We have now included 25 Highest Share Price in India. It was Top 20 before.

Bookmark this page for monthly updates!

Reach out

Find us at the office

Gieser- Madigan street no. 4, 89728 Tokyo, Japan

Give us a ring

Danyelle Malanche
+96 551 917 434
Mon - Fri, 10:00-17:00

Tell us about you