• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

  • Company has spent 4.08% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 27.17% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)

InsightsH P Cotton Textiles Mills Ltd.

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 4.08% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 27.17% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 5.91
  • 14.72
  • 33.32
  • 127
  • 1.79
  • 0.00
  • 10.00
  • 3.02
  • -

Returns

  • 1 Day-2.79%
  • 1 Week-0.4%
  • 1 Month-5.75%
  • 3 Months72.86%
  • 1 Year334.75%
  • 3 Years103.87%
  • 5 Years105.07%

HP Cotton Text Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 4.08% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 27.17% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income31.5231.5023.6725.1717.54
    Total Income Growth (%)0.0633.08-5.9643.50-29.78
    Total Expenses26.9928.8521.6623.6815.72
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-6.4533.19-8.5350.64-31.80
    EBIT4.532.652.011.491.82
    EBIT Growth (%)70.9431.8434.90-18.13-5.70
    Profit after Tax (PAT)2.931.001.170.510.91
    PAT Growth (%)193.00-14.53129.41-43.962.25
    EBIT Margin (%)14.378.418.495.9210.38
    Net Profit Margin (%)9.303.174.942.035.19
    Basic EPS (₹)7.702.623.061.342.39
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue83.6393.50108.2590.7089.03
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-10.56-13.6219.351.87-3.35
    Total Expenses83.2593.48108.0593.9586.06
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-10.95-13.4815.019.17-3.20
    Profit after Tax (PAT)0.34-0.282.35-2.152.02
    PAT Growth (%)--111.89--206.542.58
    Operating Profit Margin (%)4.543.332.50-1.744.92
    Net Profit Margin (%)0.41-0.302.19-2.382.28
    Basic EPS (₹)0.90-0.736.18-5.655.30

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Profit & Loss Statement are available.

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets60.8473.6370.4659.1444.12
    Total Assets Growth (%)-17.374.5019.1434.043.59
    Total Liabilities41.8355.3751.4842.5725.32
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-24.457.5620.9368.13-0.12
    Total Equity19.0118.2618.9816.5718.80
    Total Equity Growth (%)4.11-3.7914.54-11.869.05
    Current Ratio (x)0.960.911.081.141.53
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.711.121.191.190.57
    Contingent Liabilities0.780.780.98-0.78

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Balance Sheet are available.

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities10.37-5.848.093.391.25
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities7.27-1.75-5.27-10.570.26
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-17.761.833.106.87-1.74
    Net Cash Flow-0.12-5.775.92-0.31-0.23
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent0.110.235.990.080.80
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-51.50-96.237,734.77-90.49-22.55
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)1.30-3.502.795.798.50

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Cash Flow Statement are available.

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)1.78-1.5312.40-12.9810.74
    Return on Capital Employed (%)16.3213.948.79-5.9220.50
    Return on Assets (%)0.55-0.383.34-3.634.57
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.111.011.08-0.933.14
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)134.36124.15152.49152.59200.60
    Price to Earnings (x)17.67-51.815.01-7.267.99
    Price to Book (x)0.310.790.620.940.86
    EV/EBITDA (x)2.865.726.31-70.304.67
    EBITDA Margin (%)7.735.364.03-0.546.28

    No reported Financial Ratios are available.

Financial InsightsH P Cotton Textiles Mills Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 4.08% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 27.17% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    HP Cotton Text5.941.751.7816.320.55-2.644.540.410.900.960.711.30
    Maris Spinners11.381.7824.4535.087.69-4.5012.636.378.041.150.7333.36
    Nagreeka Export26.520.450.6410.660.18-8.023.200.140.551.011.5917.02
    Riba Textiles7.050.6410.6315.305.5715.797.243.806.981.150.703.86
    Himachal Fibres-5.901.19-7.481.98-3.74-7.211.77-5.39-0.271.670.553.17
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • GTN Industries
    • Dhanalaxmi Roto
    • Mohite Industries
    • Alka India
    • Patspin India

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsH P Cotton Textiles Mills Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 109.73% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters63.8763.8763.8762.46
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII0.000.000.000.00
    DII0.000.000.000.02
    Mutual Funds0.000.000.000.02
    Others36.1336.1336.1337.52
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters24,33,30463.87 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII500.00 %0.00
    DII6000.02 %0.00
    MF6000.02 %0.00
    Others13,76,04636.13 %0.00

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 03, 2021Jul 27, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jun 09, 2021Jun 02, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results
    Feb 13, 2021Feb 05, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Nov 04, 2020Oct 28, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Sep 29, 2020Sep 01, 2020AGMBook closure from 23 Sep, 2020 to 29 Sep, 2020
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final10%1.0Sep 11, 2018May 30, 2018
    Final10%1.0Sep 12, 2016May 30, 2016
    Final10%1.0Sep 17, 2014May 30, 2014
    Final10%1.0Aug 29, 2013May 30, 2013
    Final10%1.0-May 29, 2015
  • No other corporate actions details are available.

About HP Cotton Text

H P Cotton Textiles Mills Ltd., incorporated in the year 1981, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 33.32 Crore) operating in Textiles sector. H P Cotton Textiles Mills Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Yarn & Thread, Other Operating Revenue, Duty Drawback and Scrap for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • KK

    Kailash Kumar Agarwal

    Chairman & Managing Director

    RK

    Raghav Kumar Agarwal

    Executive Director & CEO

    ML

    Mohan Lal Jain

    Independent Director

    PD

    Parshotam Das Agarwal

    Independent Director

    Show More

  • Walker, Chandiok & Co.LLP

Address

15th K.M. Stone,Delhi Road,V.P.O. Mayar,Hissar, Haryana - 125044

More Details

HP Cotton Text Share Price Update

H P Cotton Textiles Mills Ltd. share price moved down by -2.79% from its previous close of Rs 89.45. H P Cotton Textiles Mills Ltd. stock last traded price is 86.95

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last86.95
Previous Day89.45

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Reach out

Find us at the office

Gieser- Madigan street no. 4, 89728 Tokyo, Japan

Give us a ring

Danyelle Malanche
+96 551 917 434
Mon - Fri, 10:00-17:00

Tell us about you